“‘NO ONE EXPECTED AN OCTOPUS TO DELIVER THE MOST EMOTIONAL STORY OF THE YEAR…’ — NETFLIX’S REMARKABLY BRIGHT CREATURES IS LEAVING FANS IN TEARS!” What begins as a quiet story about loneliness, loss, and second chances slowly transforms into something far more magical, as an unlikely bond between two struggling humans and a brilliant octopus becomes the emotional heart of the film. While viewers may come in expecting a simple adaptation of a bestselling novel, many are leaving stunned by how deeply moving — and unexpectedly powerful — the story turns out to be. Behind the gentle charm and quirky premise lies a surprisingly profound exploration of connection, healing, and the people we find when we least expect it. And as audiences continue falling in love with this unusual eight-legged scene-stealer, one question keeps spreading online… how did a story about an octopus become one of Netflix’s most heartfelt emotional experiences yet?

‘Remarkably Bright Creatures’ review: An eight-legged love story

An octopus brings an elderly cleaner and a young drifter together in Netflix’s charming adaptation of Remarkably Bright Creatures.

Remarkably Bright Creatures, the new Netflix film based on Shelby Van Pelt’s 2022 bestselling novel, is a love story. Just not the one you’re expecting. Yes, it features love between people—romantic, platonic, familial. But it’s fundamentally the story of an octopus and his love for two humans.

Remarkably Bright Creatures

Marcellus (voiced by Alfred Molina), an aging octopus, lives in an aquarium in Washington. Day after day, his tank is visited by patrons who stop and stare at him, docents who describe his life and species. Most people are loud and rude, he thinks. He likes people who leave smudges on the glass, a mark of their curiosity. But Marcellus prefers nighttime, when only the cleaner, Tova (Sally Field), is in the building. “We prefer our solitude,” Marcellus observes of Tova. And she’s fond of Marcellus, too. Tova’s a recent widow planning to leave town for the retirement home across the bay, hoping to leave behind her house full of painful memories. Her teenage son died years ago, and she’s left his room untouched. However, she’ll miss Marcellus. She’s taken a liking to the lonely octopus in the tank, who seems to watch her as she mops the floor.

Remarkably Bright Creatures' Review: Sally Field in Netflix Drama

There’s a third creature to round off the trio of lonely protagonists. He comes in the form of Cameron (Lewis Pullman), who’s in town to find father he’s never met. Cameron has nothing with him but a dilapidated van and a guitar. The only place hiring is the aquarium, which needs a replacement for Tova. And Marcellus, watching it all unfold, is the first to realize that Tova and Cameron’s meeting will change their lives.

An unlikely friendship.

Remarkably Bright Creatures, in the wrong hands, might have been cutesy or cringe. An octopus narrating a film about lonely souls sounds twee and saccharine. Director Olivia Newman, co-writing with John Whittington, instead make this a meditation on finding your home in unexpected places.

Sally Field stars as Tova in Remarkably Bright Creatures

There’s a warmth to their treatment of their heroes. Tova’s loneliness is palpable despite having a welcoming group of friends (Joan Chen, Kathy Baker, Beth Grant). Their days are full and lively, while Tova claims to enjoy her melancholy, repetitive days. Cameron’s desperation to belong comes crashing down when his band breaks up, but he finds a kindred spirit in witty, adventurous Avery (Sofia Black-D’Elia), a local shop owner.

Marcellus keenly observes Tova and Cameron with the heart of an anthropologist, making observations that only we can hear. “I notice the same sadness in his eyes,” Marcellus notes of the pair. He sees a kinship in them long before they ever realize it.

Remarkably Bright Creatures Cast Guide: Sally Field, Lewis Pullman, and  Alfred Molina Star - Netflix Tudum

A fully-realized cast of characters.

Avery and Cameron paddle boarding

Each performance in Remarkably Bright Creatures shines and feels fully-realized, leaving the impression that each character is living a life beyond their own scenes. Field and Pullman are a winning unlikely duo, building a friendship that highlights the differences in their generations. A highlight of their multigenerational friendship includes their different interpretations of modern dating, as Tova encourages Cameron to pursue Avery. Molina is a compelling narrator, giving Marcellus the gravitas one might expect from an aged octopus, however unconventional a point-of-view that is.

As Tova and Cameron’s lives expand beyond their work at the aquarium, the revelations at the heart of Remarkably Bright Creatures unfold smoothly. Marcellus’s sharp observation leads him to draw conclusions about Tova and Cameron’s journeys that we might figure out before they do. But it’s a delightful journey to go on, all the same.

The bottom line.

Film adaptations are so rarely better than their source material, but Remarkably Bright Creatures is a vivid, charming elevation of Van Pelt’s moving novel. It’s a warm, hopeful film about the power of connection. A film about loneliness, discovery, and growth without a hint of cynicism or sappiness? Now that’s something remarkable.

Remarkably Bright Creatures is now streaming on Netflix. Watch the trailer below.

 

Related Posts

OFF CAMPUS SEASON 2 IS QUIETLY MAKING A MAJOR CHANGE THAT GOES FAR BEYOND JOSH HEUSTON’S EXIT AS LOUISA LEVY REVEALS A SURPRISING SHIFT THAT COULD MAKE THE NEW CHAPTER FEEL VERY DIFFERENT FROM EVERYTHING FANS HAVE SEEN BEFORE While Justin’s absence has already raised questions, the creator has now hinted that another defining element of season 1 will be scaled back, suggesting viewers may notice an unexpected transformation long before the story itself explains why.

Prime Video’s Off Campus is heading into a very different second season, and according to creator Louisa Levy, the biggest changes won’t simply revolve around the departure…

NETFLIX JUST REVEALED MY LIFE WITH THE WALTER BOYS SEASON 3 AND HIDDEN INSIDE THE OFFICIAL STORY DETAILS IS A SURPRISING NEW TWIST THAT COULD CHANGE THE DIRECTION OF JACKIE, COLE AND ALEX’S STORY ALL OVER AGAIN While fans expected the fallout from the shocking finale to dominate the new season, the newly released synopsis quietly hints that an unexpected newcomer and several major life changes could reshape relationships in ways viewers may not see coming.

Netflix is bringing viewers back to Silver Falls sooner than expected. After ending its second season with one of the biggest cliffhangers in the series so far,…

RANSOM CANYON SEASON 3 HAS YET TO RECEIVE NETFLIX’S DECISION BUT MINKA KELLY HAS ALREADY DROPPED A SURPRISING HINT ABOUT WHAT COULD FINALLY HAPPEN AFTER THE SHOW’S BIGGEST ROMANTIC WAIT AND IT MAY CHANGE THE STORY IN WAYS FANS AREN’T EXPECTING While viewers are still waiting to learn whether the hit Western drama will return, Kelly’s latest comments suggest the next chapter may move beyond the familiar formula that has defined the series so far, opening the door to an entirely different kind of emotional conflict.

Netflix’s Ransom Canyon has only just returned for its second season, but fans are already looking toward the future. After another chapter packed with romance, heartbreak and…

“WE WERE REALLY READY,” JOSH DUHAMEL ADMITS AFTER RANSOM CANYON SEASON 2’S BIGGEST ROMANTIC PAYOFF BUT MINKA KELLY SAYS ONE UNEXPECTED ARRIVAL CHANGED FAR MORE THAN FANS EVER REALIZED BEFORE THE FINALE FINALLY DELIVERED What looked like another familiar love triangle quickly evolved into something much more emotionally complicated, with Kelly revealing Quinn’s intentions were never quite what viewers assumed. As old feelings resurfaced and new possibilities emerged, the road to that long-awaited ending became far less predictable than it first appeared.

For two seasons, *Ransom Canyon* has thrived on one central question: can first love truly survive heartbreak, distance and the weight of life’s biggest disappointments? After countless…

Lisa (BLACKPINK) couldn’t get into a prestigious family, so she had to go back to her best friend of 10 years – but the mysterious background of this person is what’s really drawing attention. As one of the most famous global K-pop stars, every choice in Lisa’s personal life receives great attention from fans. In particular, stories surrounding her close relationships pique public curiosity. One person recently mentioned is a friend who has been with Lisa for many years. Not only is their decade-long friendship drawing attention, but this person’s background and family history behind their private life have also sparked questions. Is this just speculation from the online community, or does this friend of 10 years truly play a special role in Lisa’s life?

LISA (BLACKPINK) COULDN’T GET INTO A PRESTIGIOUS FAMILY, SO SHE HAD TO GO BACK TO HER BEST FRIEND OF 10 YEARS – BUT THE MYSTERIOUS BACKGROUND OF…

KIT CONNOR AND JOE LOCKE JUST REVEALED HEARTSTOPPER FOREVER WAS ORIGINALLY FAR MORE DARING THAN ANYONE REALIZED AS THE STARS ADMIT MOST OF THEIR MOST INTIMATE SCENES NEVER MADE THE FINAL CUT AND ONE BEHIND THE SCENES STORY HAS FANS DOING A DOUBLE TAKE The beloved Netflix romance may have ended on an emotional note, but Connor and Locke have now opened up about what viewers never got to see, revealing surprising details about filming, unexpected creative discussions and moments that ultimately remained hidden from audiences.

Few Netflix romances have balanced sweetness and emotional honesty as successfully as Heartstopper, but according to stars Kit Connor and Joe Locke, the franchise’s farewell film could…